SCBLOMRX | STANDARD CHARTERED BANK SWIFT/BIC Code
Use SCBLOMRX to identify STANDARD CHARTERED BANK in MUSCAT, Oman for international transfers.
- SWIFT / BIC
- SCBLOMRX
- Bank
- STANDARD CHARTERED BANK
- Office
- Head office
- City
- MUSCAT
- Country
- Oman
- Address
- FLOOR 6, SUPER PLAZA, BUILDING 340, 112
- IBAN length
- 23 characters
- Currency
- OMR
Central bank registries and SEPA data. See our methodology.
Validate a STANDARD CHARTERED BANK IBAN
Check the structure and checksum, then resolve the bank and branch details against our registry.
What SCBLOMRX identifies
- Bank code
- SCBL
- Country code
- OM
- Location code
- RX
- Branch code
- Primary office
An 8-character code or an 11-character code ending in XXX identifies the primary office. Other 11-character endings identify a branch or office.
Common questions about SCBLOMRX
Branch-specific answers for this STANDARD CHARTERED BANK record.
What is the SWIFT/BIC code for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK?
The SWIFT/BIC code for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK in MUSCAT, Oman is SCBLOMRX.
Is SCBLOMRX a head office or branch code?
This code is typically associated with the head office, although some branches may also use the head-office BIC. Always confirm the code with the recipient before sending a transfer.
How long is an IBAN in Oman?
An IBAN in Oman contains 23 characters. A valid length alone does not guarantee a valid account, so use the validator above to check the structure and checksum.
Found a problem with this branch record? Report it without changing or merging the underlying branch entry.
Report a data issue